Sussex County Golf Union
Sponsored by
 
 
Boys Under 18 Championship

 Year

Champion 

Venue 

Score

Runner Up 

2022

       

2021

 Josh McCartain

Highwoods 

 142

Joshua Hayes 

2020

 Drew Sykes

Royal Ashdown Forest (COVID-19)

 71 OCB

 Joshua Greig

2019

Oliver Smith

Ham Manor

133

H Evans

2018

Joe Sullivan

Ham Manor

132

J Burchell

2017

Joe Sullivan

Ifield

138

C Hilton

 

After play off against Charlie Hilton

     

2016

Charlie Hilton

Cowdray Park

145

G Mills

2015

Jake Peate

Eastbourne Downs

72

D Taplin

2014

Laird Shepherd

Worthing

140

T Bailey

2013

Thomas Thurloway 

Eastbourne Downs

142

D Godin

2012

Steven Gibbs

Mannings Heath

140

J Vincent

2011

Ben Roberts 

Cooden Beach

144

A Henderson

2010

J J Grey

East Brighton

143

S Russell

After play off against Sam Russell

2009

Toby Tree

Royal Ashdown Forest

141

R Mist

after play off against Ross Mist

2008

David Nickson

Nevill

146

C Alleyne-Davis 

2007

Daniel Milligan

East Sussex National

143

D Nixon 

After play off against David Nixon

2006

Peter Tarver-Jones

West Hove

139

D Els

2005

Tyler Venables

Littlehampton

142

J Bartlett

After play off against Jack Bartlett

2004

Michael Lindfield 

 

142 

B Evans

After play off against Ben Evans

2003

Oliver Turnill

Copthorne

143

T Adcock

2002

Michael Mudie

Pyecombe

144

C Purton

2001

Craig McCollum

West Hove

137

P Jones

After play off against P Jones

2000

Jack Budgen

East Sussex National

147

P Chandler

1999

Ben Skelton

Copthorne

145

M Ovett

1998

Tony Hilton

Sweetwoods Park

145

M Ovett

1997

Mark Fairhall

Haywards Heath

140

J Gilroy

1996

Max Harris

Lewes

138

T Hilton

1995

Max Harris

Cowdray Park

140

M Hilton

1994

Luke Ringrose

Cottesmore

145

S Wright

1993

Jamie Harris

Littlehampton

142

S Nightingale

After play off against Scott Nightingale

1992

Max Harris

East Brighton

145

S Nightingale

1991

Joe Doherty

Eastbourne Downs

150

S Nightingale

1990

Alan Tyson

Haywards Heath

149

A Long

1989

Carl Watts

Seaford

144

S Blacklee

After play off against S Blacklee

1988

Carl Watts

Pyecombe

143

J Taylor

1987

Carl Watts

Hollingbury Park

155

M Hazelden

1986

Matthew Hazelden

West Hove

150

A Schofield

1985

Martin Landless

Eastbourne Downs

155

J Hollywood

1984

Matt Jarvis

Highwoods

146

M Allen

1983

Mark Jarvis

West Hove

152

F Wieland

After play off against F Wieland

1982

John Tomsett

Littlehampton

143

J Debenham

1981

John Tomsett

East Brighton

143

P Thorn

 From 1981 changed to stroke play

1980

Duncan Fay

Willingdon

4 & 3

M Foreman

After play off against J Debenham

1979

P Hammond

Seaford

4 & 3

G Park

1978

Andy Broadway

Willingdon

2 & 1

D Sewell

1977

Andy Broadway

Seaford

1 hole

N Mitchell

1976

I G Pearson

Willingdon

2 & 1

P Isherwood

1975

Phil Scarfield

East Brighton

2 & 1

I S Pearson

1974

Tony Schofield

East Brighton

3 & 1

D Boyd

1973

Mike G King

Seaford

4 & 3

J Simpson

1972

Nick O'Byrne

Seaford

2 & 1

M G King

1971

Joe Burrell

Seaford

3 & 1

N O'Byrne

1970

Joe Burrell

Seaford

5 & 4

K Ruffle

1969

D H Robson

Seaford

4 & 2

J Burrell

1968

Richard Burton

Seaford

3 & 1

D S Poole

1967

C H Such

Seaford

2 & 1

R Burton

1966

Nigel Jupp

Seaford

1 hole

P Blundell

1965

M R Tucker

Seaford

6 & 4

D J Richardson

1964

M R Tucker

Seaford

2 holes

M Heasman

1963

S D Davidson

Ham Manor

4 & 3

D Arnold

1962

 

 

 

 

1961

B Willems

Seaford

3 & 2

I Searle

1960

J Cox

Seaford

5 & 3

M Wolstenholme

1959

 

 

 

 

1958

Gordon E Hyde

Seaford

6 & 4

K Fibbens

1957

Gordon E Hyde

Seaford

3 & 2

M Christmas

1956

J D Grist

Seaford

3 & 2

G Hyde

1955      

J D Grist

Seaford

2 & 1

D J Burnett

1954

D J Burnett

Seaford

4 & 3

J D Grist

1953

J D Grist

Seaford

6 & 4

Jane Yuille

1952

D T Davis

Seaford

3 & 2

J Amos

© SUSSEX COUNTY GOLF UNION